"A perfect match between the beauty of the mountains, the instruments, and the concerts every evening."
Stephane Boussuge, Piano tuner

History

About Musique à Flaine

It has been a longstanding tradition in Flaine to blend music and contemporary art with mountainous surroundings. Since Flaine’s creation in 1968, its founders Éric, Rémi et Sylvie Boissonnas have been organising concerts in various venues: the common rooms of the first hotels; the cinema; and at last, in the magnificent auditorium that has become a large part of what makes Flaine so conducive to studying and sharing music. Le “Bain de Musique”, founded in 1977, held its last concert in 1997.
The Musique à Flaine association was created in 1998 by a few individuals involved in the “Bain de Musique” who were keen to develop a top-quality chamber music academy. Chamber music ensembles and talented young musicians go there to enhance their knowledge by working with well-known artists; as well as to prepare international competitions, to give concerts, and to make recordings.

Since 1998, the academy of Musique à Flaine has been held in the summer, the last two weeks of August, during which music is shared at the school, the chapel, the arts centre, the hotels, and the auditorium. Since 2011, our winter Music Residency has taken place generally in March: young talents chosen following their participation in the summer academy give further concerts in the auditorium.
Musique à Flaine was presided over by Sylvie and Éric Boissonnas’ niece Henriette de Vitry from 1998 until she died in 2007; and then by Mme de Vitry’s daughter Catherine Delepelaire. Musique à Flaine is a non-profit association (French Association 1901). This association operates, in partnership with the village of Flaine, thanks to the founding family’s on-going intergenerational devotion, and thanks to the participating artists’ heartfelt involvement and that of exceptional contributors as well.

Faculty

Violin

Luc-Marie AGUERA
Philippe AÏCHE
Andrej BIELOW
Stéphanie-Marie DEGAND
Mihaela MARTIN
Anne-Marie MORIN
Kazimierz OLECHOWSKI
Stephan PICARD
Christophe POIGET
Guillaume SUTRE

Viola

Jean-Baptiste BRUNIER
Isabel CHARISIUS
Miguel DA SILVA
Françoise GNERI
Rachel ROBERTS
Pauline SACHSE

Cello

Peter BRUNS
Erwan FAURE
Frans HELMERSON
Yovan MARKOVITCH
François SALQUE
Wolfgang E. SCHMIDT

Piano

Brigitte BOUTHINON-DUMAS
Claire DESERT
Abdel Rahman EL BACHA
Jean-François HEISSER
Christian IVALDI
Dominique MERLET
Denis PASCAL
Jean-Claude PENNETIER
Georges PLUDERMACHER
Anne QUEFFELEC

Chamber music

Luc-Marie AGUERA
Miguel DA SILVA
Ami FLAMMER
Diana LIGETI
Yovan MARKOVITCH
François-Xavier ROTH
François SALQUE
Guillaume SUTRE

Chamber music assistant

Noémie BIALOBRODA
Marie CHILEMME
François-Marie DRIEUX
Marc DUPREZ

Flute

François-Xavier ROTH

Artists-in-residence

Noémie BIALOBRODA
Guillaume CHILEMME
Marie CHILEMME
Marine GANDON
Quatuor GIRARD
Nathanaël GOUIN
Trio KARENINE
Paloma KOUIDER
Emilie LEGRAND
Trio METRAL
Deborae PAE
Bruno PHILIPPE
Fanny ROBILLIARD

Collaborators

David AYACHE
Stéphane BOUSSUGE
Cyril BRANLÉ
Olivia CANOLLE
Clara CELLICH
Paul-Henri CHELLE
Fabrice COCCITTO
Coralie COUSIN
Henriette DE VITRY
Catherine DELEPELAIRE
Alice ENGELIBERT
Thibaud EPP
Mathilde GENAS
Julien GERNAY
Cyril GHESTEM
Laurence GHESTEM
Pierre GRUNBERGER
Valérie GUIGA
Rico HIGUMA
Pierre-Yves HODIQUE
Stéphanie HUMEAU
Alexandra JOAN
Clémentine JOUFFROY
Marie-Sophie LETURCQ
Xenia MALIAREVITCH
Isabelle MELKONIAN
Isabelle NYSSEN
Florent OLLIVIER
Matthieu RONDEAU
François SÉCHET
Guillaume SIGIER
Catherine STAGNOLI
Benjamin THALAMAS
Kaspar VOGLER
Carine ZARIFIAN

Trainees

ADAMS Dominic
ALNEMR Bilal
BACICH Rebecca
BARANOWSKI Dominik
BARRIAL Gaëtan
BEAUCHAMP Juliette
BENEDETTI Axel
BLANDINIERES Hervé
BONTOUX Enguerrand
BOWLER Ruby
BROD Cyprien
BROSSE Sophie
BRUN Antoine
CAILLIER Clément
CARLON Rémi
CHAPOUTOT Melvil
CHARBEL Charbel
CHEN Verena
CHENORKIAN Alexandre
CHOI Hayoung
COLLARD Titien
CORNUS Rémi
COSTARD Jordan
COURRIOL Pierre
DE BELLEFROID Capucine
DE NAPOLI Mariko
DEGARDIN Théo
DELIANNE Théo
DESCHODT Florian
DÉSILE Blanche
DUCHEMIN Ylia
FAUP-PELOT Marine
FLANNERY James
FOUILLOUX Alexia
FRIES Charles
GALY Manon
GARNIER Alice
GINZBURG Raphaël
GOCKEL Lucie
GOEUNSOL EMILY Heo
GOLIN Cyrielle
GOMEZ Alexis
GONZALEZ BUAJASAN Jorge Emilio
GONZALEZ TOMAS Violeta
GUEMY Iris
GUILLE DES BUTTES Sophie
HEINZE Tabea
HICKS Freya
HUANG Yu-Fan
KANG Heon Ji
KAWAMURA Ayane
LAGACHE Mélody
LAGRESLE Galina
LAGRESLE Miléna
LENEMAN Lior
LISCIA-BEAURENAULT Pierre
LITAK Jonas
LOPEZ BELARTE Maria
MANAUD-PALLAS Camille
MANSFIELD Bridget
MARTIN Juliette
McGAHON William
MURAKAMI Aya
NADAUD Issey
NGUYEN Khoa-Nam
PARK Sunghyun
PÉRÉ Justine
POLLAK Nethanel
POSSENER Adam
PROBE Magdalena
RASTEGAR Roxana
REBUFFET Quentin
REDOR Luc
RENARD Eloïse
RICHARD Esther-Hélèna
SADEGHIPOUR Arghavan
SHARPLES Molly-Rowan
SINGIER Esther
SMITH Arianna
STRELLE Leo
SYPNIEWSKI Caroline
SZMYDT Natalia
TEN KATE Nadia
TILS Pieternel
VAN LEEUWEN Luna
VEDECHE Clara
ZURFLUH-FAGGIANELLI Ida